Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have AMD video card.... I can swap out with an nvidea though, right?

Posted on 2016-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I have AMD video card.... I can swap out with an nvidea though, right?   (trying to confirm it's not like certain motherboards support only one or the other, etc)
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772080
If the card is designed for your machine, yes.

Check for BIOS and Chipset upgrades.

Also make sure a Windows 10 driver exists for the Nvidia card. They have been slow to adopt Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41772121
It depends on your Mainboard. What make and model is it?

Most boards allow you to install whatever GPU you want, but some older models can have issues with certain GPU's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41772153
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41772160
According to this http://www.cyberpowerpc.com/landingpages/nvidia/3dvision2/ it looks like it can. Get the Nvidia card cyberpower recommends.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41772164
Yes for that PC it is no problem. But what is wrong with the current video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41772195
But what is wrong with the current video card?

it's just barley below oculus rift min suggested specs.... :-/   I'm thinking of trying it anyway... I think I would be fine for any VR video, and for gaming if I can't do max graphics settings I think I can live a little below 90fps....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772640
uninstall the old driver from add/remove programs and all the other support utilities, Catalyst control center etc...
install the new card, and with it plugged in  install the new driver.

John is completely wrong about Nvidia being slow to adopt windows 10. What absolute hokum.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41777309
There are lots of dead Nvidia cards not that would not run Windows 10 (I have one) which is why I made the statement. I am not wrong and just offered my true world experience.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nick Kline
ID: 41777332
As long as it is the correct form to fit into the pci slow you are planning to use it in, you should be fine.  Just have to remove the driver from the current one first before installing the new card and the new drivers.  I use a program called "Display Driver Uninstaller" It reboots into safe mode and then gives you options on what you are doing.  It works very well and never have had issues using it.  Nice way to make sure you got everything and didnt miss anything in the uninstall step.

Hope it helps.
0