Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scanning Xerox Workcentre to local folder on network network login errors

Posted on 2016-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello, I am setting up a xerox Workcentre 7830 Scanner to scan to a local laptop in the office, I have shared a folder on the root name Scans, setup a user account for the scanner and gave full read right permissions to the scans folder. The scanner is giving me Login failure error
 I have attached a doc with screen shots of the setting of the shared folder and the scanner address book of the scanner user

Any suggestions are welcome I have been fighting with this for a min. with no luck
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Donna earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772152
It's generally not that difficult. But whether it will scan to a PC depends on how it's connected. There are usually 3-4 ways to connect a printer...  via USB directly to "1" machine, wirelessly, to an entire network, or ethernet cable to the router, also to the whole network. I typically opt for options 2 or 3 (wired is usually faster that wireless if you can run a cable, but both will do the job)

If you connect to the network, anyone connected / on the network can use the printer. And setting up scan to PC ...I've never had any issues...I've never had to use passwords or anything. But you have to connect printer to network first, and then install the software from the disk that came with the  printer, and it will find the printer on the network, and open a port and give it access both directions.

Sometimes poeple have issues if they use Microsoft's stupid Homegroup thing...I always turn it off. I never use the homegroup settings. That's in the network and sharing center (from control panel) ...but you didn't say what operating system you had...so see if any of that helps, and if your still in a jam, write back.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41772185
> ... attached a doc with screen shots

Where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 41772224
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41772237
In workcenter, under Share, change from \\CISLAPTOP68\scans to scans
0