Solved

PHP Command Not Working in SSH

Posted on 2016-08-26
11
162 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I'm trying to figure out why the php command is not working in SSH for me.  PHP 7 is installed on centos 7 server.

bash: php: command not found

But I know php is installed as I have php sites running on the box. Not sure where it's installed or what the problem is.
0
Comment
Question by:N R
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41772112
Do a
yum list installed php*

See if "php-cli" is installed.

If not, then
yum install php-cli
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 41772117
It's probably just not in your path.

Try these two steps:
updatedb (only needs to be run once to update the locate index)
locate php | grep -P "/php$"

The locate command should show you all files on the server with "php" in their filename or folder name. The "grep" pipe filters down the results down to just things that end in "/php".

That should give you a pretty short list.

From there, you can always do a soft-link to a common bin folder so you can run it from anywhere:
ln -s <full path of the PHP binary> /usr/bin/php

After you do that, you should be able to call php from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41772161
@mugojava - I got an error it conflicts with php 7 when trying to install cli.

@gr8gonzo - I tried updatedb and locate command both of which said command not found.  I'm on centos 7 not sure if syntax is different.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41772265
Put this in a file
pi.php
<?php
phpinfo();

Open in new window

Save that in your Web root and browse to it
Look in the results for the Path to PHP

Test on the command line by prefixing the call to php with the path - if that works add the path to your system path.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41772270
@Julian - I have it here, but not seeing it: http://forums.starcitizenbase.com/phpinfo.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41772297
Search yum did your particular php install.
It may be called php*-cli

Replace * with the version tag you have installed.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 250 total points
ID: 41772302
That's interesting. Usually mlocate (the package that contains the updatedb and locate commands) is on most CentOS installs. No worries - just install it with yum:

yum install mlocate

Then run the same two commands. (By the way, updatedb will take a minute or so to run)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 41772309
You can also do a
Yum list installed php*
If you have php70 installed, for instance, you can install cli correct version with
yum install php70-cli

Substitute php56-cli if you have php 5.6 installed, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41772316
@mugojava -

Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.cc.columbia.edu
 * epel: mirror.symnds.com
 * extras: reflector.westga.edu
 * ius: mirror.symnds.com
 * remi-safe: mirrors.mediatemple.net
 * updates: ftp.osuosl.org
Installed Packages
php70u-common.x86_64                                                                                                7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-gd.x86_64                                                                                                    7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-json.x86_64                                                                                                  7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-mbstring.x86_64                                                                                              7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-mcrypt.x86_64                                                                                                7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-mysqlnd.x86_64                                                                                               7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-opcache.x86_64                                                                                               7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-pdo.x86_64                                                                                                   7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
php70u-xml.x86_64                                                                                                   7.0.9-2.ius.centos7                                                                                               @ius
[root@ip-172-31-13-72 httpd]# yum install php70-cli
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.cc.columbia.edu
 * epel: mirror.symnds.com
 * extras: reflector.westga.edu
 * ius: mirror.symnds.com
 * remi-safe: mirrors.mediatemple.net
 * updates: ftp.osuosl.org
No package php70-cli available.
Error: Nothing to do

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 41772318
gr8gonzo -

[root@ip-172-31-13-72 httpd]# updatedb
[root@ip-172-31-13-72 httpd]# locate php | grep -P "/php$"
/usr/lib64/php
/usr/share/php
/var/lib/php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 250 total points
ID: 41772325
yum install php70u-cli
Should do the trick.
0