Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable  DHCP Snooping on a Cisco SG500-52P

Posted on 2016-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
I need to block DHCP traffic on a Cisco SG500-52P without creating a VALN.
How do I enable DHCP snooping?
0
Comment
Question by:wmtrader
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41772694
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772699
Looks like page 280 to me :-)

Enable DHCP snooping on each switch and configure it to work on VLAN 1 (the default). Set the port at each site where the DHCP server is connected to 'trusted'.

Job done.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41772703
I typed what should be typed in pdf page box, not page number. ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41772837
PDF page 311 is "Defining reserved MAC Addresses", so that's not right either! :-D

And the page numbers are on each page...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41773445
I checked it again. Uuuuups 311 (at my place) is wrong snooping - IGMP snooping - So, you are definitely right.
:)

Here is another article from Cisco - DHCP Snooping/Relay Properties Configuration on Sx500 Series Stackable Switches
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wmtrader
ID: 41783996
I tried DHCP Snooping has proven to be the best option for my restrictions, environment and desired results.
0