Solved

Need to convert mbr to gpt on a vmware server running  ESXi

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I posted this on the windows side but I figured I would try it now on the VMware side because I am confused on what to do..
I have a vm that has a data drive connected to a san that is 2TB in size. It is setup in windows as mbr.
So I need to make the disk 3.5TB in size but cant do that with the mbr, since the limit is 2TB.
So I was thinking of creating a new vm with server 2012 R2 because the old one has server 2008 32bit, and then create the new disk with gpt.
But I don't know if I can remove the disk from the old vm and then attach them to the new vm but have the disk be gpt instead of mbr??
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just create the new disk as GPT, and add the old disk as well to the VM, then copy over the data from the old one to the new disk. When done, you can remove the old disk again from the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
awesome... Got it now..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This has got nothing to do with the Host or Hypervisor! OS partition!

Also make sure the VM is virtual machine version 10, and you add the disk from Web Client, because it's NOT supported from the OLD vSphere Legacy Client!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
Comment Utility
new vm with gpt disk
0