[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open BIOS. Win 10

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
Tried 3 methods but none worked. Command shutdown /r /o, Hold shift, power off, and settings, troubleshoot, advaned.
0
Comment
Question by:PaddyTray
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772142
Open MSCONFIG (use Win+R)

In Boot tab, set to Safe Boot and No GUI boot. Restart and that may go to BIOS.

If no, go to power management settings, turn off Fast Start and restart. This should slow you down enough to enter the BIOS setup.

I have done this on my Windows 10 ThinkPad X230 with Secure Boot and UEFI BIOS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41772144
it depends on your motherboard. the most common methods are to hold F2 or DEL or F8 while booting the computer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772170
@PaddyTray - Thanks and I was happy to assist.
0