Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Pro: chasing the white background wallpaper dimensions

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
I hate Adobe since I do not have the ability to create PDF from clipboard. Have no idea how to change those dimensions that define the size of the image.

So, I can not use the program, actually. I need to have a designer intervene with some other tool.

What am I missing?

My version of is 2015 Release (continuous)
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772670
If you have a Creative Suite subscription, why don't you use Indesign or Photoshop to paste from the clipboard and then create the PDF from there?

The advantage is that you would have access to the full suite of tools from those programs, before exporting to PDF.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772976
The current version of the Adobe programs is in the Creative Cloud 2015. In it is Acrobat DC which can change the size of the open pdf (Print Production > Set Page Boxes) and also has the ability to make a pdf from the clipboard (File > Create > PDF from Clipboard).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41773240
thanks
0