Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to send emails

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
when i try to send emails the message says "This message can not be sent because your act does not have an outgoing mail server. Choose from the list."  However, there is no list to choose from. How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Mrs Turpin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41772159
We need much more information...

How are you trying to send emails?
Has this ever worked?
Do you have an Exchange server, FuseMail, etc?
Is there supposed to be a server to choose from?

Your original post is akin to calling the mechanic and saying "my car won't start...it's making a funny sound...what's wrong?".
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772163
If normal POP for single users, make sure in Outlook Account Settings (or any client) that Outgoing Server is properly authenticated and that the sending port is set for 587 / TLS.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772967
Good morning Mrs.  - Thanks and I trust you are now sending email.
0