Solved

Mailbox remains on exchange 2007 server's mailbox database even though I received a message that it was migrated successfully

Posted on 2016-08-26
10
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I have a mailbox that I tried migrating from exchange 2007 to exchange 2013.  I received the error, "MigrationPermanentException: Active Directory property ‎'homeMDB‎' is not writeable".  I googled the error and applied the solution from http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-active-directory-property-%E2%80%8Ehomemdb%E2%80%8E-writeable-recipient/ .   I then re-ran the migration and received an email telling me that the migration completed successfully.  However, the mailbox is still on the exchange 2007 server's mailbox database.  It didn't move at all.  Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidrobertbristow
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41772256
Sounds like some kind of corruption in that mailbox.

At this point, I'd just export the mailbox on 2007 to a .PST file, delete the mailbox, create it on the new server then import the .PST.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/04/13/how-to-export-and-import-mailboxes-to-pst-files-in-exchange-2007-sp1/

Unfortunately you cannot run a New-MailboxRepairRequest as that feature wasn't available until Exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41772319
I'd thought of the above but am hoping to find a more elegant solution.  The mailbox still open fine in Outlook, so I'm not suspecting corruption.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 41772365
Try bouncing the 2007 server and see if that frees something up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41772436
How would I bounce the 2007 server and does this have to be done after hours?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41772503
Reboot it. Yes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41772509
Okay, I will reboot it tomorrow (Sat) morning early then re-try the migration.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41772573
I just rebooted both our exchange 2007 and 2013 servers.  I retried the migration and it still doesn't work.  There are no error messages.  It says that the migration completed successfully.  However, the mailbox still resides on the exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41772652
Hi,
Please try running this command
Clean-MailboxDatabase MyMailboxDatabase

Open in new window


If this doesnt help please restart information store service.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin k earned 500 total points
ID: 41774553
Ensure you are clearing any old Migration Batch or Move Requests. From Exchange Management Shell, do the following command:
Get-MigrationUser | Remove-MigrationUser -force

Open in new window

Exchange 2013 Migration Batch Completes Successfully, But Mailbox is Not Moved : http://www.expta.com/2015/08/exchange-2013-migration-batch-completes.html

Show failed status for this mailbox:
Get-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name' 

Open in new window

 
Clears out the move migration for this mailbox:
Remove-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name'

Open in new window

 
Ignoring up to 100 baditems:
New-moverequest -identity 'mailbox name' -baditemlimit '100' -targetdatabase 'Mailbox Database name'

Open in new window

 

You may also get help from this step bys step guide to migrate from Exchange Server 2007 to Exchange Server 2013: http://mstechtalk.com/step-by-step-guide-to-migrate-from-exchange-server-2007-to-exchange-server-2013/

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidrobertbristow
ID: 41775205
Worked like a charm!  Thanks so much.
0