Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Charts in Excel File

Posted on 2016-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hello Experts,

I have a file where I need some help in creating the charts as per the attached document.

Sample_charts.docx


Here is my chart data with status.

Sample-Status-File.xlsx

I want to create the charts as per the word document on the above excel file under Summary tab.


Thanks,
Sloba
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41772457
Scott Helmers (@scott) wrote a good article about Automating the Creation of Visio Gantt Charts from Excel Data on this site.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 41772968
@Serena Hsi the article is to creating charts on  Visio, but I am looking to create on excel.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777527
Hello,

a Gantt chart in Excel requires the following scenario:

- task name
- start date (a real date)
- duration (in days, integers)
- (more data, for example number of days still to work)

With this data you build a stacked horizontal chart with the task names as the vertical axis labels, start date as the first series, duration as the second series and any other data stacked on that.
Then format the horizontal axis to begin at the desired date.
Format the Start Date series with no fill and no line and your duration columns will start to float.

It is very likely that you will need to construct a helper table for the chart data, like in this screenshot:

chart layout
The duration is calculated by a formula the uses =DueDate - StartDate

For more comprehensive advice on Gantt charts in Excel, visit Chandoo's site, especially his pages about Project Management with Excel.

cheers, teylyn
1
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 41784038
thanks
0