Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Type HP Proliant DL380 G7

Posted on 2016-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
How much HP ProLiant DL380 G7 types exist ,       How know my type???    

Where look  the type Server HP  ProLiant DL380 G7??
0
Comment
Question by:Hector Lopez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41772250
There is usually a label on the machine.

If one is not there, look up the serial number on  HPs website.
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41772266
from a command prompt type in
wmic bios get serialnumber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hector Lopez
ID: 41772267
Thanks, I browsing !!!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Hector Lopez
ID: 41772272
#Foxluv      my Server not tun on   !!! sorry
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772274
There is a little pull out card on that server I believe it is to the left, slide it out.  It has the serial number.  The serial number is also on a sticker on the back of the server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41772280
view attachment.  On the server there is a pull out that has your serialnumber
dl380serial.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41772285
Or you can boot into the BIOS if the serial number cannot be found on the machine.

It will always be in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41772286
Scott,
I believe he said it's not on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hector Lopez
ID: 41772294
Yes, its has the  card in front with serial number...... I' looking the HP web site
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41772363
That's why I said he could BOOT into the BIOS.
0