Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server date function

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-26
I'm using sql server 2008

I have a table that looks like this:

my table
Here is the script to create the table:

SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Orders](
	[OrderID] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
	[CustomerID] [nchar](5) NULL,
	[EmployeeID] [int] NULL,
	[OrderDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[RequiredDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[ShippedDate] [datetime] NULL,
	[ShipVia] [int] NULL,
	[Freight] [money] NULL,
	[ShipName] [nvarchar](40) NULL,
	[ShipAddress] [nvarchar](60) NULL,
	[ShipCity] [nvarchar](15) NULL,
	[ShipRegion] [nvarchar](15) NULL,
	[ShipPostalCode] [nvarchar](10) NULL,
	[ShipCountry] [nvarchar](15) NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_Orders] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 
(
	[OrderID] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO
SET IDENTITY_INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ON
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10248, N'VINET', 5, CAST(0x0000A63900000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65500000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64500000000 AS DateTime), 3, 32.3800, N'Vins et alcools Chevalier', N'59 rue de l''Abbaye', N'Reims', NULL, N'51100', N'France')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10249, N'TOMSP', 6, CAST(0x0000A63A00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66400000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A63F00000000 AS DateTime), 1, 11.6100, N'Toms Spezialitäten', N'Luisenstr. 48', N'Münster', NULL, N'44087', N'Germany')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10250, N'HANAR', 4, CAST(0x0000A63D00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65900000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64100000000 AS DateTime), 2, 65.8300, N'Hanari Carnes', N'Rua do Paço, 67', N'Rio de Janeiro', N'RJ', N'05454-876', N'Brazil')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10251, N'VICTE', 3, CAST(0x0000A63D00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65900000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64400000000 AS DateTime), 1, 41.3400, N'Victuailles en stock', N'2, rue du Commerce', N'Lyon', NULL, N'69004', N'France')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10252, N'SUPRD', 4, CAST(0x0000A63E00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65A00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64000000000 AS DateTime), 2, 51.3000, N'Suprêmes délices', N'Boulevard Tirou, 255', N'Charleroi', NULL, N'B-6000', N'Belgium')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10253, N'HANAR', 3, CAST(0x0000A63F00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64D00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64500000000 AS DateTime), 2, 58.1700, N'Hanari Carnes', N'Rua do Paço, 67', N'Rio de Janeiro', N'RJ', N'05454-876', N'Brazil')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10254, N'CHOPS', 5, CAST(0x0000A64000000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65C00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64C00000000 AS DateTime), 2, 22.9800, N'Chop-suey Chinese', N'Hauptstr. 31', N'Bern', NULL, N'3012', N'Switzerland')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10255, N'RICSU', 9, CAST(0x0000A64100000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A65D00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A64400000000 AS DateTime), 3, 148.3300, N'Richter Supermarkt', N'Starenweg 5', N'Genève', NULL, N'1204', N'Switzerland')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10256, N'WELLI', 3, CAST(0x0000A64400000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66000000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66500000000 AS DateTime), 2, 13.9700, N'Wellington Importadora', N'Rua do Mercado, 12', N'Resende', N'SP', N'08737-363', N'Brazil')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10257, N'HILAA', 4, CAST(0x0000A64500000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66100000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66A00000000 AS DateTime), 3, 81.9100, N'HILARION-Abastos', N'Carrera 22 con Ave. Carlos Soublette #8-35', N'San Cristóbal', N'Táchira', N'5022', N'Venezuela')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10258, N'ERNSH', 1, CAST(0x0000A64600000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66200000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66B00000000 AS DateTime), 1, 140.5100, N'Ernst Handel', N'Kirchgasse 6', N'Graz', NULL, N'8010', N'Austria')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10259, N'CENTC', 4, CAST(0x0000A64700000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66300000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66E00000000 AS DateTime), 3, 3.2500, N'Centro comercial Moctezuma', N'Sierras de Granada 9993', N'México D.F.', NULL, N'05022', N'Mexico')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10260, N'OTTIK', 4, CAST(0x0000A64800000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66400000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A67100000000 AS DateTime), 1, 55.0900, N'Ottilies Käseladen', N'Mehrheimerstr. 369', N'Köln', NULL, N'50739', N'Germany')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10261, N'QUEDE', 4, CAST(0x0000A64800000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66400000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A68900000000 AS DateTime), 2, 3.0500, N'Que Delícia', N'Rua da Panificadora, 12', N'Rio de Janeiro', N'RJ', N'02389-673', N'Brazil')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10262, N'RATTC', 8, CAST(0x0000A64B00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66700000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A68C00000000 AS DateTime), 3, 48.2900, N'Rattlesnake Canyon Grocery', N'2817 Milton Dr.', N'Albuquerque', N'NM', N'87110', N'USA')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10263, N'ERNSH', 9, CAST(0x0000A64C00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66800000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A69100000000 AS DateTime), 3, 146.0600, N'Ernst Handel', N'Kirchgasse 6', N'Graz', NULL, N'8010', N'Austria')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10264, N'FOLKO', 6, CAST(0x0000A64D00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66900000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A6A800000000 AS DateTime), 3, 3.6700, N'Folk och fä HB', N'Åkergatan 24', N'Bräcke', NULL, N'S-844 67', N'Sweden')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10265, N'BLONP', 2, CAST(0x0000A64E00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A66A00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A69D00000000 AS DateTime), 1, 55.2800, N'Blondel père et fils', N'24, place Kléber', N'Strasbourg', NULL, N'67000', N'France')
INSERT [dbo].[Orders] ([OrderID], [CustomerID], [EmployeeID], [OrderDate], [RequiredDate], [ShippedDate], [ShipVia], [Freight], [ShipName], [ShipAddress], [ShipCity], [ShipRegion], [ShipPostalCode], [ShipCountry]) VALUES (10266, N'WARTH', 3, CAST(0x0000A64F00000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A67900000000 AS DateTime), CAST(0x0000A6B000000000 AS DateTime), 3, 25.7300, N'Wartian Herkku', N'Torikatu 38', N'Oulu', NULL, N'90110', N'Finland')
SET IDENTITY_INSERT [dbo].[Orders] OFF

Open in new window


The important column I'm working is the ShippedDate column.

What's the syntax for a query to return the following:

The number of records where ShippedDate is less than the current date(using the date function to get today’s date).

Since today's date is 8/26/2016

The query should return a count of 11

Any ideas of the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772317
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Orders WHERE ShippedDate < CAST(GETDATE() as date) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:maqskywalker
ID: 41772339
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 41772340
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Orders WHERE ShippedDate < REPLACE(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(), 111), '/', '-')
0