Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Issues

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Server is a 2012 R2. Workstation is Windows 7 Professional 32-bit. Office 2010. Using redirected folders:

When this lady first opens older spreadsheets (.xls) it tells her it is already opened by "Another User". After she opens four of five of these and gets that message the problem goes away and she can then open freely without that warning.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772435
Here is the KB hotfix article for this issue - https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2598143
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772438
Does she have Preview Pane turned on in Windows Explorer?  This is the most common cause of this issue.
If so, turn it off as this is actually opening the Excel file she is double-clicking on.
Ideally, she should be opening Excel files by using the chooser within Excel if she wants to continue to keep the Preview Pane in Explorer enabled.

Reference link
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41773716
I have a feeling it is because the server is running slow. Thanks for the input.
0