Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Highend Theme Changing Login

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
Hello, everyone. I recently tried replacing the default login page that the Highend Wordpress theme uses. I deleted the previous login page and changed the hyperlink of the new Login page to “/login”,but it seems that Highend then switched the hyperlink to the default login to “/login__trashed”. I also tried renaming the permalink of the new login page to “/login__trashed”.

I tried changing it in the Highend Visual Editor, but it seems there are certain parts of the page (such as the login button at the top) that Visual Editor won’t let me touch.

Is there a way to fix the login so that it displays the new login page?
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7968517
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
William Nettmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773602
have you tried to get support from the theme author? See http://hb-themes.com/forum/
1
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774096
There are plug-ins that you can install, which will change the login URL. Have you tried one? I realize every plug-in you install can add to potential problems, but some of these are well-documented and supported, and might address all of the loose ends you'd miss if you tried to change the login page yourself.

This one is very popular:
https://wordpress.org/plugins/loginizer/
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7968517
ID: 41774215
Great info, just what I needed, wish I could give both of them credit.
0