Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Officejet Pro 8630;  copies and scans printing off center

Posted on 2016-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
when I try to copy or scan a document it shifts the data to left when it prints to paper, cutting off  some of the left most data.   how do I re-center the scan/copy mechanism?
0
Comment
Question by:Pat Taylor
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772545
First let us assume it is a human error (I have one of these).

Take a sheet of 8.5x11 inch paper and make a heavy line 1 inch in on all sides.
Now put it in the scanner feeder and squeeze together the guides so they almost touch the paper but do not bind.
Now scan and check.

Alternate test:  Put the paper above square on the platen bed (no feeder) scan and test.

See if either work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pat Taylor
ID: 41772572
neither one changes the off center scan/copy,  internal head reader is off center and I am trying to find out how to re-center it.  the scanner/copier worked fine until I had a paper jam and now it prints copies and scans off center.    I tried to find a service manual for this machine but could not find one.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772576
So if Scanner or on-Platen scan is off center, the mechanism on top is not centering or worn.

Open the lid behind the feeder (top left of the printer), look inside for bits of paper, and (remember that there are delicate rollers in there) clean gently with a soft cloth or paper towel.

If you are good at it, and most careful, use a vacuum cleaner to suck up bits and dust. Pay attention to the path areas.

The printer may need service.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41772671
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792553
@Pat Taylor - Did you get the printer serviced?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Taylor
ID: 41792667
I called and they want more money to service it than I paid for the printeršŸ˜•
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41792670
You cannot fix the problem yourself (I looked long and hard at my own printer) so you need to either repair or replace.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41792738
did you reset the printer yet?   result?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41834872
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: John Hurst (https:#a41792670)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0