[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update

Posted on 2016-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
What is the best practice with regards to updating your Windows Servers 2012 R2? Is there any good reason why we would want to avoid applying Windows update to the domain controllers or Exchange Servers? Or should we on the contrary make sure our servers always have the latest updates applied?

Secondly, some of the updates are quite large in size and fill up the C:drive. How do we go about claiming back this space after the updates have been applied.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GospodinRasputin
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772571
In my opinion, no, no good reason. We let our Server 2012 R2 update and schedule for weekend installation and restart. Microsoft is alert to update errors and particularly alert to Server Updates. We have not had to retract any updates.

Since many updates are security update and often Malicious Software scan installs and runs with updates, it seems like a very good idea to keep current.

We now use large partitions for C: Drive to avoid this. You can run Disk Cleanup regularly or schedule it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 41772715
Best practice is to keep any machines up-to-date, whether they are servers or PC's. But it is also best to wait a couple of days after the updates have been published (a week is more than enough), as sometimes new updates have been found to be buggy and caused issues. Those are then either corrected by m$ or removed from their servers after 1 or 2 days. So I would disable automatic updates and suggest to do the updates manually.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 200 total points
ID: 41772896
I found out the hard way about applying windows updates to my Exchange 2010  SP3 server when it install .Net 4.5 or greater.  Once installed on the CAS mail stopped flowing.  I was able to get on the server and EMC, but mail just stopped.

This is a good reason not to just apply any update.  You should assess what the updates are for and it really applies to your system.

Here is a matrix outlining what .net updates you can or cannot apply.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx
0