Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I swap ssd drive from Dell damaged laptop to replacement laptop?

Posted on 2016-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Due to shipping damage to my Dell laptop, Dell sent me an exact replacement.  Can I simply pull out the SSD drive on the damaged unit and swap it out on the replacement unit since the SSD drive has my OS and all my files and registered applications on it?  There is nothing wrong with the SSD drive on the damaged unit since the damage was all external.  If it is possible, are there any potential issues that I might run into such as machine SID issues?  My OS is Windows 10 and it is connected to a domain in a small business and I am the admin.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Vanderwyst
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772638
They are the same model number?

Swap away worst case you might have to activate windows, but it should have a license in the BIOS anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Vanderwyst
ID: 41772643
yep, same model number and hardware configuration.  I'll give it a try and post my results.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41772650
You need to disable secure boot at bios first.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41772668
i wonder if windows will activate -check that
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41772853
Yes, this js possible. In this case even the Windows activation can work ok.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41773013
The only gotcha might be Dell noticing that the S/N might mismatch from the shipped units vs the replacement and trying to charge you for it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 41773039
Just did this the other day, had no issues swapping ssd's  from old to new.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 41781527
Pull the drive and stick it in the new laptop.  It'll be fine as long as the hardware is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan Vanderwyst
ID: 41783321
I did not have to disabled secure boot.  All I had to do was swap them out since all the hardware was the same.   I did have to reactivate Windows since it detected some sort of hardware change.
0