[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want 2 slicers from 1 pivot table that are NOT linked!

Posted on 2016-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hi,
I've seen lots of examples of people wanting to link 1 slicer to two pivot tables, or to have 1 slicer that controls multiple pivots across multiple worksheets.
However, I want to know if it's possible to do the opposite. I have one pivot table and want to produce two separate waterfall charts out of that data.  In the sheet I currently have, when I change the slicer selections in one worksheet it automatically changes the slicer (and therefore the chart) in the other worksheet, when I want them to be independent.
Is it possible to have independent slicers that both source data from the same pivot table?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nell Pascall
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777510
Hello,

you will need two different pivot tables for that. They can still use the same pivot cache. The easiest way might be to copy the existing pivot table and paste it. Then configure each slicer to connect only to one pivot table. Now you can have two different charts with different slicer filtering.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41815709
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: teylyn (https:#a41777510)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0