Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 6S IOS - Freeing up space in mail is NOT working

Posted on 2016-08-27
16
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I deleted all email accounts and when I check GENERAL =>STORAGE, my Used versus Available numbers in mail are the SAME!  What happened?  I have NO email accounts  no messages in any folder. Nothing!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41772842
Do you post a lot to social media apps? If you go to...

Settings / General / Storage & iCloud Usage

It'll show you which of your apps are sucking up the most space. You can delete and re-download apps that you use frequently. Uploading images to apps such as Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook are the biggest hogs of "free" space. Also, you can purge the search history of whatever browser app you are using.  And, don't forget, iPhone's native apps also eat space too such as iBooks, iUniversity, Podcasts, etc.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41772880
I deleted all email accounts  <-- Now shut your phone OFF. Hold the top button down, pause, swipe Power Off. Wait 1 minute, and start it back up.

Now check storage again. Does it change?  

(I have an iPhone SE == 6s)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin Bradshaw
ID: 41772947
Mail doesn't use much space so focus on stuff like messages, music and photos
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41773206
I deleted ALL email accounts. and my manage Storage shows that I have 71GB in mail storage and 10.2 GB in Photos and Camera.

I did shut off my iPhone and turn it back on. No change.
I even did the IOS upgrade to 9.3.5
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773213
Go through this article below that addresses this as it appears something went wrong.

http://osxdaily.com/2014/05/11/recover-mail-attachment-storage-space-ios/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin Bradshaw
ID: 41773223
That's weird. I've never seen mail take up more than a couple hundred megabytes.  Are you using POP accounts by chance?

Also did you turn mail off in settings or delete the account fully? You'll need to delete them all the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41773749
My personal email is POP -- which I deleted
My work email is IMAP - which I also deleted.
I also had a HOTMAIL account configured in my iPhone mail system --which I also deleted.
No change in free space quantity.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773781
So then at this point, connect your iPhone to iTunes and make a good back up. Copy over the camera roll and any videos with Windows Explorer.

Then do a hard (complete) reset of the iPhone which deletes everything and recover from the backup.
1
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41775656
Hi John:
All I need to do is migrate the Reminder file on my iPhone, my many videos and photos,  my "favorited" articles and my "notes"
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775661
If this is the same phone that the notes are gone (your other post), be careful before you back it up and restore it.

I do not have Remainder file on my iPhone SE (= 6s). That must be an iCloud thing and I do not use iCloud.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Bradshaw
Justin Bradshaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775895
Notes, reminders, and bookmarks can all be synced via iCloud. Even photos if you turn on iCloud Photo Library and wait for it to upload.

You may already be syncing these items with iCloud. Verify that you are in settings > iCloud. Then double check that they exist when you go to iCloud.com from a computer. Then do an iCloud backup of the phone and wipe it.

You'll probably be able to restore from backup because backups don't keep email anyway. But you might not have to if that's really all you need on the phone. Just setup iCloud!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41779963
Thanks everyone for the help. Turns out, I'm screwed.
None of the posted solutions work so I have to RESET my iPHone completely.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780028
That was what I had thought might happen. Thank you for the update and I hope the reset provides a good working base for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41780468
I have never reset my iphone.

There's another memory hog that you may not be aware of. If you currently don't automatically send diagnostics and statistics to Apple, you should toggle that on. Hard reboot the phone (e.g., power it off, wait a few secs,turn it on again). Those app crash error reports just keep on piling up.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41780474
I have reset phones on one or two occasions and I power it off each and every night.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin Bradshaw
ID: 41780485
Do the erase and restore first. I bet that will clear up the space and cause the least disruption in your phone use.
0