Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Dell model numbers for monitor

Posted on 2016-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Is there any difference between a Dell U2413 monitor and a Dell U2413F monitor? If there is a difference what is it? I wish to purchase a spare monitor in case of failure of my present pair. Mine have the F suffix. Many listed for sale do not have that suffix. I don't know if it is lazyness of the listing company or is there a difference?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772993
Where do you see U2413F - please post a link.  

I see U2413 and U2413H in the manual but no F
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773044
It's laziness on the part of the people listing - Dell always have marketing name and a regulatory name for their monitors - the regulatory name is the full version so you've got an Ultrasharp U2413 - Regulatory Model U2413F - that means it's built to meet the regulatory requirements of the North American (NA) market - If you want to check the regulatory model specifications (and who wouldn't - it's hours of fun :))  Dell list all of them here.

As Dell only built the U2413 for the NA market any of that model have the same specification as yours.

I think John's referring to the U2731Hb which is the bigger sister of the U2413F running at 2560 x 1440 on a 27" display - while yours is 24" and 1920 x 1200 otherwise the specs for the two monitors are identical so they often get mixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41773352
Experts, - Here is a shot of my id plate on these monitors.My Dell monitors
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773663
Thanks for posting that. It appears to be a country designation and not crucial to the overall type.
0