?
Solved

MS Oultlook 2010 Displays 'X' Icon instead text / graphics

Posted on 2016-08-27
17
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi Experts,

All of a sudden in the last week messages no long display some text / graphics.  I get a frame with an 'X' in the top left instead advising:

The linked image cannot be displayed.  The file may have been moved, renamed, or deleted. Verify that the link points to the correct file  and location.

I'm using Office 2010 Pro / Outlook 2010 / Windows 7 Pro all up to date with MS Updates.

If I try to do a Repair on Office 2010 it advises that Office 2003 is corrupt and needs to be removed.  Office 2003 isn't listed in Programs & Features to remove it.

Please assist.

Thanks Bob C.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob_Collison
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41773036
Uninstall Office 2010, shut down the computer, start up and install Office 2010 fresh and update it. See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773066
Hi John,

I don't want to uninstall Office 2010 unless I absolutely have to as it will mean setting up all of my 'parameters' such as Custom Templates, Email Accounts etc.

Is this really the only way to fix this?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41773067
Based on your information above, you need to fresh install Office. It is only a 15 minute job, so no big deal.

Office 2003 should have been uninstall first, but that was not done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41773229
If I try to do a Repair on Office 2010 it advises that Office 2003 is corrupt and needs to be removed.  Office 2003 isn't listed in Programs & Features to remove it.

get the appropriate officescrub*vbs from https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/971179 and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773658
Hi David,

When I try to download the version for Office 2003 Suite / Windows 7 it says:
'MicrosoftEasyFix50416_msi couldn't be downloaded.'

Of I select the Run Option it doesn't run but asks which program I want to use to open this file.  I don't see a viable option listed.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41773659
Have you tried uninstalling the Office Suite you have first, then restart, and try the tool above and/or reinstall the newer Office
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773685
Hi John,

As mentioned previously I prefer not to go this route but it is looking like the only solution.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41773694
It only takes a few minutes to reinstall Office if you are willing to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773702
Hi John,

When I try to remove Office 2010 from Programs & Features it displays the same message as when trying to do a repair.  i.e. Office 2003 installation on your computer is corrupt and setup cannot continue. Remove or repair the Office 2003 product and re-run setup.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773727
Hi John,

I tried installing Office 2003 and was able to do so.

I then ran an Office 2010 Repair and it also worked.

I checked the original problem and it was solved.

I then uninstalled Office 2003 successfully.

I then checked Office Outlook 2010 for the problem and it is still resolved.

I'll wait a day or two and then close this case.

Thanks for your assistance.
Bob C.
PS I noticed you are in Mississauga and I am in Burlington.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41773770
There are a number of us in this area. Please let us know about the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773812
Hi John,

After my last update I tried to send an email.  Outlook advised me that there was no Default Mail Client'.  So I repeated my steps above with the exception of uninstalling Office 2003 and so far it is working correctly.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1600 total points
ID: 41773818
If Office is working correctly and if you need to, you can delete and remake the Outlook Profile (Control Panel, Mail) which does mean remaking the email account.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773840
you did go into file/options/trust center/trust center, automatic download and uncheck 'don't download pictures automatically'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41773891
Hi David,

No, the option is Un-Checked.

Thanks,
Bob C.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob_Collison
ID: 41774862
Hi Experts,

The problem is still solved so I am closing the ticket.

Thanks for all your assistance.
Bob C.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41774866
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0