Solved

Windows 7 failed to start...

Posted on 2016-08-27
10
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Trying to help a friend via long distance, who's computer blue screened & then wouldn't start. Here's what I know so far...
Computer blue screened & had a message about uninstalling any antivirus software & restart. When restarting, he got the windows failed to start message, insert disk & restart, blah, blah, blah & at bottom of the screen was
status: 0xc0000225
Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible

HD isn't making any unusual noises, so had him boot into BIOS settings & see if HD was showing up there & it was, When booting off of a Win 7 DVD & going to the repair options, after scanning for a Windows installation to repair, Windows 7 shows up under operation systems, but it has a 0 MB size & Location shows as (Unknown)
What now?
If I had computer on my desk, I'd pop out HD, put in a caddy, or connect as a secondary drive on abother computer & see if it's readable, unfortunately, I'm about 1800 miles away & he has neither the tools, other computer or the knowledge to do any of this!
What now?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gromack
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41773027
I would try if fixboot and fixmbr in repair mode helps, in case the boot info is incorrect. Ifn it doesn't work, I suspect the partition info got damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41773045
Tried both & got the operation completed sucessfully, but still back to the original screen that windows failed to start...

Can the partition info be restored or rebuilt?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773222
from the recovery disk.. do a chkntfs and see if the drive is dirty, if so, chkdsk x: /f
replace X: with the drive letter shown in recovery
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41773254
I'm getting
The type of the file system is NTFS.
C: is not dirty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41773415
Depending upon the manufacturer/model of computer it may have an option to boot to diags and run diagnostics on the drive to see if there are any problems with the drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773463
post the dump for more info
find it in windows\minidumps
was there more than one OS installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41773477
Tried F2 & F10, but could not get diagnostics. Computer is a HP & wouldn't that be an a hidden partition on C?
As far as posting any dump file, can I get there from command prompt?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773647
the path is listed in my comment above
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41774407
I do not think that you can fix the problem via long distance.

You need a new HDD and factory recovery DVD to do the fix.

Order one from HP for your specific model of the computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gromack
ID: 41781591
Thanks to all, nothing critical on dead computer & it was 6 or 7 years old, so they just got a new one.
Now comes the 'why does this look different' round of questions, haha!
0