?
Solved

REGEXTRACT expression to extract text between brackets

Posted on 2016-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
Hi,

I'm looking to fix this formula so that it works as follows in google sheets:

Regex expression: \(.*?\)

Input: Jessica (M4KYYF)
Expected output: M4KYYF
Actual output: (M4KYYF)

Example online:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1BFjqRAhuptQTOSYhtlkYQ2P55wIvdAaaKLOSAEAsG3I/

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773075
You may also use....
In E2
=MID(B2,FIND("(",B2)+1,FIND(")",B2)-FIND("(",B2)-1)

Open in new window

and copy down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41773089
Thanks yes i coudl do that but i want REGEX for neatness, and it's going into an array formula
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773099
Okay try this...

In D2
=ARRAY_CONSTRAIN(ARRAYFORMULA(REGEXEXTRACT(B2,"\((.*?)\)")), 1, 1)

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773100
=REGEXEXTRACT(B3,"\((.*?)\)")

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 41773122
Thanks Dan, that's perfect!

Subodh, thanks also, sorry i just noticed your answer is the same but i was distracted by the arrayformula
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773124
No problem.
Array formula was one you used on the sheet. I just modified the regex pattern. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41773125
You're welcome and I was glad to help.

You can click on "Request attention" and ask a mod to re-open the question if you want to accept it differently.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773138
@Dan

It's okay. I am happy that the issue got resolved for him.
0