Solved

Windows 10 Not Recognising SD Card

Posted on 2016-08-27
22
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello Experts,

I have just purchased a new SD Card, but windows won't pick up the card when inserted. Windows can see the SD drive, and it picks it up the drive when inserted. But I keep on getting the message 'please insert disk?'. Please see images below..

Can someone please let me know how to get Windows to let me view the drive?

Cheers

Carlton
sdcard1.png
sdcard2.png
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773220
you should have seen a prompt about 'initializing' the card.
check device manager for any warnings, try refreshing device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41773263
Thanks for responding.

I tried that but still not able to open the drive. I keep on getting the same error. It was suggested that the problem was a virus. But I cleaned the computer but no luck. The strange thing is I get same response from my laptop.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773367
return the card as defective.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773468
is the card compatible with the reader?  what size is the card?
and what sytem and reader are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41773475
Thanks for getting back to me the SD card is inside a BTC UK QUAD CORE 7" Android 4.4 Google A33 Tablet PC (8GB HDD, WIFI, BLUETOOTH, USB, 1024*600 display).

I don't understand. I can see the drive but it won't let me open it.

I really think its something to do with Windows. I can see Windows trying to bring up the drive, but it simply won't open

Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41773485
Experts,

As you can see, Windows can see drive
sdcard3.png
sdcard4.png
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773645
why don' tuoiu answer ALL my questions?
you did not answer what size is the card
your system supports a 32 GB sd card


so - either you bought a larger card, or it is simply bad
you can test it on another syetem if you like
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41773916
Hello nobus,

Thanks again for responding..

The size of the card is 8GB. It is the second 8GB card I have bought that doesn't work. It also won't work in my laptop. So this seems like a problem I'm having with Windows.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41774190
The device you have listed is an Android tablet, where does Microsoft Windows fit into this?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774292
since it does not work on your laptop either, it seems a bad card to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41774427
Gerald,

I'm trying to transfer file to the SD card from my Windows 10 machine to my Android tablet. I hope that makes sense
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41774429
OK, so the card doesn't work in either. Now it makes more sense!

As nobus and others have said it sounds like a bad card. Return it to the vendor and buy another card. NB the slot on your tablet is listed as being max 32GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41774488
Gerald,

I seriously don't think its the card. This is the second card I have purchased and Windows can't pick it up. If you take a look at the images, you will find this is a common problem, but there hasn't been a definitive solution.

I agree the slot on the table is listed as being max 32GB. I can view the photos and videos in the card on the tablet. I can't view the same photos and videos while the tablet is connected to the computer via USB.

I'm not sure I can be any clearer than that.

Regards
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41774525
if you put the card in the android device and connect the device to the computer can you now see the files (use MTP mode)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41774535
Hello David,

Thanks for responding.

if you put the card in the android device and connect the device to the computer can you now see the files
? no I cannot

That is the whole problem.

Can you let me know how to get into MTP mode? Is MTP mode on Windows or the Android device? I have never heard of MTP mode

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41774540
and the reader in the windows pc - does it support that card?
try buying a card elsewhere - the vendor may have a bad batch; or have him test the card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41774619
nobus,

May be its me not explaining myself properly.....

1. I have an android tablet, that has an 8GB SD card inserted.
2. I connect the android tablet (with the SD Card inserted) into Windows 8 via USB
3. I can see Drive appear when I insert the tablet, but I cannot view any files on the tablet via Windows.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41774736
2 of 7966113 - i am not sure any of us unstood that was what you were doing, i believe we all believed you had an SD card that you were transferring (physically) between the tablet and your Windows system, not trying to access the embedded 8GB card in your tablet, via a USB connection.

So does the documentation for your tablet say you can do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41774738
Gerald,

Unfortunately, there isn't anything in the very little documentation that came with the tablet that suggests it can or cannot be done.

However, I can't imagine it not being possible..
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41774959
that seems normel, if your tablet does not see it, no other device connected to it can see it either
i thought you took the card  -and read it on another system
that is what you have to do first
locate atablet, or laptop, or card reader and test the card
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41780376
The problem as you described was because the tablet can't read the SD Card. I need an SD Card reader
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41780931
Bit disappointed I didn't at least get an assist on this!
0