Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUM the Amount based on Each Month for each year

Posted on 2016-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
Hi Experts,

Will any one provide me a formula which can calculate amount based on every month for particular year.i have dates in column N for the year from 2012 to 2016 and amount in column O...is there any formula like drop down and populate months like 1 jan 2012 - 1 fab 2012...........1 dec 2012 - 1 jan 2013 - 1 feb 2013----------1dec2013 - 1jan2014---------------------------1jan2016------1aug2016 in column Q and total amount for that months in column R.

See Attached
EE-Ledger-Return.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 600 total points
ID: 41773048
I would recommend a pivot table for what you are looking to accomplish.  

Select the entire range including the header names and click insert > pivot table.

From there a new worksheet will be created.
Once created you can create a group of dates by month and year.

To do this add the date column to your row or column.
Once added you will see all your dates. Right click on any one of date > group and select month and year.

At this point you and pivot the groupings by month and year.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1400 total points
ID: 41773058
Assuming date is Q2, then try this....

In R2
=SUMIFS($O$2:$O$169,$N$2:$N$169,">="&Q2,$N$2:$N$169,"<="&EOMONTH(Q2,0))

Open in new window

and copy down.

Refer to the attached for details. You will also find a tab called Pivot visualizing the same output in the form of Pivot Table.
EE-Ledger-Return.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41773062
Thanks it is working for me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773064
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0