Solved

Apple iPhone lost wifi connection (most of the time in the morning)

Posted on 2016-08-27
9
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
I have a client with a big house,
Almost every room has an airport extreme/ airport Express with the same SSID and automatic channel.
when you go from room to room, the iPhone automatically changes from one AP to the one with better signal.

But, I am facing a strange problem, almost every morning, this client goes into his kitchen (where 4G signal is not available and his mobile goes to 3G which almost dosent work), and the iPhone cannot find any Wifi SSDi, the airport express is one meter away and has the green status LED, so, he turn off and on the wifi, and not WIFI appears..... I cannot find a way to resolve a use, can someone point me to the right direction?, he was all the iPhone/airport updates
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 41773056
1. Reboot the Express in the kitchen.
2. Double check its settings with Airport Utility.
3. Possibly some interference from a cordless phone or microwave or something? Try changing the AE channel.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
ID: 41773278
Hi Marpanet,

Most likely the steps from Strung will solve the problem. However, if the issue persist please try the steps below:

1) Swap out the Express in the kitchen for another one in the house. Then, test to see if he is still having the problem. If not, stop. If so, move to step 2.

2) Use a program like "Netspot Wi-Fi Reporter" to find out where his coverage is dropping off at. It is a paid app, but it can payoff big in the future (near future if you have another client lined up soon) because it not only gives you a birds eye of what's going on, but a nice visual for the client. You can also create a report that has the before & after maps, so your client knows that they're getting professional work at a great price.

3) Once you find the dropped areas (or ones that are being stepped on) you can change channels and bands to tweak the overall coverage and speed.

4) I know that you said he has all the AirPort updates, but you may want to use the AirPort Utility app (free) to double-check (take a screenshot and you can add it to your report), since it makes it easy to see and update all the Apple routers and repeaters.

5) Lastly, just as Strung said you need to check for any old phones that run 2.4GHz because they can cause drops. Also, as Strung stated, microwaves are another culprit to keep an eye out for. The reason is that they effectively block the transmission from the router/repeater, when they are in use.

Worst case scenario, comeback to this forum with the information you collected and let Strung and I hash out the details. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 41775478
Thank you for the quick reply...

1) I have already swaped between AP in the house, same result.
2) The weird thing is that in a Android phone I can see the SSID, only on the iPhones disappears.
3) Will check the 2.4Ghz phones, I know they have some, but not sure if they are using them at the same time.
4) Will post back results.

:D
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
ID: 41775494
Hi Marpanet,

Have you tried just resetting the network settings on the iPhone? Settings/General/Reset/Reset Network Settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 41784798
Helpppppppppppppppppppp!!!!

I did not use the Wifi App from Itunes... instead, I used one from Android, it appears all the Wifi are working normally when the fault happens, also, there´s a Airport Express in the same room and only in the morning it fails (not every morning)...

I told my client to reset as Justin Pierce told me... Settings/General/Reset/Reset Network Settings..
And after the Reset, the iPhone see´s again the wireless network and connects again normally....

The problem is that today, my client once again told me that the Wifi was not present, he did the "reset network" again and once again it worked.......  the problem is that he cannot do that every single morning... what can I do??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
ID: 41784827
Hi Marpanet,

I'm glad the reset network settings worked, but have you tried swapping out the extenders (airport express)? You should also use an application The one I recommended in my last post (NetSpot) to see where the Wi-Fi drops off. It will tell you if it is a dead zone or if it is being stepped on by a nearby router. I'll help you get up to speed with NetSpot, but really it is simple to use. Don't freak out though, you've really come to the best place on the Net for I.T. help. We're here to help. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 41791740
I did swap the extenders, same result.
There are no dead zones, when at the kitchen, I can see in a wifi scanner that we have three wifi with the same SSDI, different ports and I can see the one in inside the kitchen...

Does this is an iPhone glitch?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 250 total points
ID: 41813858
Hi Marpanet,

I don't think that this is an iPhone glitch, since an iPhone only connects to what it can see, and recieves only what information is coming off of that connection (in this case your Wi-Fi). That said, I do think that this problem is related to other wi-fi networks stepping on yours. Meaning that you must find out if your SSID is a 2.4GHz, 5GHz, or both. Since the kitchen is far from the router (hence your repeaters) a 2.4GHz will be your best for connection. However, if other 2.4GHz networks are nearby and using the same channel, then they will step on your network causing all kinds of problems.

It sounds like the application your using can see the other SSIDs but does it tell you what channel they're on? If so, try changing the channel to manual (no auto channel changing) and set it to 1, 6, or 11. For 5GHz try 40, 80, or 160. If for some reason you're still dropping in the kitchen, try unplugging all repeaters, change the router to 2.4GHz (use 1,6, or 11 for channel), and see how high the strength. Does the iPhone still drop? If so, add a reapeater halfway between and try again. If the iPhone still drops then half the distance between the 1st repeater and try connecting again.

Let us know how it goes.
0