Solved

COM Port

Posted on 2016-08-27
37
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I am trying to connect my Pegasus 7" TV with the laptop. I use the rca cable and connect it with the com port cable but its not showing anything on the tv. Also the light on my flat screen monitor is dim and kind of little green shows on the monitor.
pic1.jpgpic2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 15
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773069
Should you not connect with a Video Cable?  I have never seen a TV use a serial cable / COM port for connection. A COM port is not fast enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773085
I use RCA cable and connect it with the serial cable.

screenshot.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773087
screenshot2.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773091
Most modern laptops no longer have any com ports. Besides, the com port of a PC wouldn't carry any video signal.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773092
I understand but COM ports (serial cables) are way too slow for video . That won't work . Do you have Video out on your computer that you can connect to the TV? Is there an HDMI port on the TV
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773096
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773101
I saw here:

http://portablelcddigitaltv.weebly.com/best-review-pegasus-st07b-7-inch-lcd-tv-with-atsc-tuner-and-battery-black.html

"Audio/Video input,Cable and Air Input,"

The Video output from the computer is either going to have to come from the video output (typically 15 pin) or an HDMI port.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773137
It's also not clear why you would want to Display your PC's display on such a small TV. The laptop surely has the better screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773166
I some times sit on my recliner chair which is little far away from my bed and i want to see my computer on that little tv when i am on recliner.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773170
Get a tablet and you can use it like a PC, or use a remote desktop app on it to "see" your PC. You wouldn't have the cables in the way then as you could use WLAN. Even if you could get your cables to work together with those cables you'd get a terrible resolution which wouldn't be usable and you wouldn't see much on the TV.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773185
k. It means i waster 70 bucks on this tv. I thought i can use it with my computer as its a flat screen tv.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773189
Without the proper ports, it is not going to work. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773191
What is the use of this thing? why it doesn't work
screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773207
That is VGA to RCA. But RCA usually has very low resolutions, maybe 800x600 at best, and that is just not usable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773221
is their an alternative for high resolution vga to rca.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773335
FYI com ports use a DB-9 or a DB-25 connector (9 pins or 25 pins)
VGA can use a dB-15 (3 rows of 5 pins) connector. You don't need the splitter.
Does the TV have the red/green/blue rca connectors or a yellow/red/white connector set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773338
Yes Red, Yellow and White.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773340
TV has composite input -- yellow is video, red and white are audio. The cable you have is for component video not composite video.

You need a converter
https://www.amazon.ca/Generic-Monoprice-104724-VGA-Converter/dp/B001CJOLBW/ref=pd_sim_147_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=MP794YRW69Q7YT1PX7CV and 2 cables -- RCA <-> RCA, and a vga cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773343
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773345
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41773347
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41773476
Not all VGA ports have RCA (Composite Video) out pins. where an adapter will work. for this you need a VGA -> Composite converter.
VGA -> Component adapters can be made to work for RCA (Component Video) so long as the TV supports Component RGB video, there is also a YUV format I think its called. it is the more common one used for broadcast video.

your best bet is always a 'converter' over a 'adapter'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41773480
That adapter you listed, I have used on a media centre pc before
It was fantastic for the price, however after a year or so it got really unreliable.

Hard to say if it was the computer, the tv, or it. all it needed was the be restarted before the computer was turned on.

before that used to work a dream powered off the computers USB port
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773666
Straight USB would be faster than any plain serial port if you can use USB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41774061
John, I think the author got his terms mixed up. He is not using a Com port, he is using a VGA port
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41774062
He started out using a COM port (look back) and such is why I posted, and I think you introduced USB.

So all he needs is a matching cable.

@mustish1 - has anything worked, We do not want to go back and read the whole thread each time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41774065
I didn't introduce USB I said it was Powered off the USB.... See John this is your problem and why you get upset over nothing..... Happy to continue the discussion in a message but you told me not to reply
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41774068
What he needs is a converter from VGA to composite video, the 3 legged cable he showed is for component video (not composite). The TV only supports component video. The difference is 1 video output vice 3 (red/green/blue)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41774070
Can you send me a link of what exactly i need?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41774073
He doesn't need anything. the output will just be totally mediocre and unusable. A pad would really be the only thing to consider.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41774074
To make your to work, jf that converter you posted was the same as mine it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41774079
I post 2 of them from ebay. Can you tell me which one is the best?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 251 total points
ID: 41774082
I can't speak for he best, but I believe I have used this one before
http://m.ebay.com/itm/272350422528?_trkparms=aid=222007&algo=SIC.MBE&ao=1&asc=38618&meid=f92f74a658b84ce3914964295bfc6792&pid=100005&rk=2&rkt=6&sd=252264241396&_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851&_mwBanner=1

Everyone on here is right about how bad composite is, for windows media centre it was fine you will find smaller fonts hard to read. For what you have to work with this should get you going. If it's useful consider buying a new TV something with HDMI

When you get down to the numbers though 800x600 is usable. It is not ideal but it is usable

If you get the spare cash later definately go for something with hdmi, TVs with hdmi usually have native VGA aswell

You might want to spend a couple of bucks on a 3/4 inch audio to RCA aswell as you won't have audio on your TV though VGA. Another benefit to HDMI
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41774092
Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41774111
I checked my magic box where I keep all of my junks I found that but I don't know how to i use it. It looks like similar to that one.
pic1.jpgpic2.jpgpic3.jpgpic4.jpgpic5.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41774120
There are three cables,
a small power one 5v dc round barrel connector
You need a VGA to VGA cable
And a RCA to RCA

If memory serves you have 2 VGA connectors on it because it can be used as a extender

It requires 5v to function and was supplied with USB A male to 2 pin round barrel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 41774123
The end VGA should be the input from your PC the VGA on the side is a output
0