Solved

XIRR Function

Posted on 2016-08-27
6
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi experts,

Will any one help me to find where i am wrong in this formula.XIRR Formula
See Attached

Thanks
EE-Ledger-Return.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41773116
You have used the correct formula, the value you are seeing because of negative sum of values throughout the dates.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41773171
ohhh that is the case i thought it will produce me negative return %...Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41773456
You're welcome.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41775840
The result is not correct

pls try
=XIRR(U2:U18,T2:T18,SIGN(SUM(U2:U18))*0.01)

Open in new window

You have to help the function to find the result (-0.39199869) in this case negative

Regards
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41775902
Will You bit Explain on
=XIRR(U2:U18,T2:T18,SIGN(SUM(U2:U18))*0.01)

So i n future i can apply this function as logically ..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41775906
I used the sum of the workflows to see if the result could be more probably being positive or negative then I fill the guess argument whether with 1% or -1% to help the function in the direction of the awaited return
1