Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless WAP School

Posted on 2016-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hey All.

Went to setup a school other day.

Their complaints were running out of DHCP addressing.

Current setup

Xyzel firewall running one IP scope 10.0.16.x/24

800 Students

WAPS (Engenius) all running to firewall on same IP.


Since low budget, how do we segregate to sub IP subnets and DHCP blocks by classroom.

I proposed this

master ip 10.0.16.x
classroom 1 192.168.1.x
classroom 2 192.168.2.x
classroom 3 192.168.3.x
and so on...

Can this be done with VLAN (SAY NETGEAR MANAGED SWITCH AND MULTI DHCP SCOPE)

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ANWSOL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 41773181
why not just change the subnet mask to something like 10.1.x.x  255.255.0.0 that that will allow about 65K ip addreses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANWSOL
ID: 41773491
Maybe I did something wrong "@cnsspd", but when we did that, the DHCP Pool from the main Xyzel Router exhausted still at 16.250 and did not allow anymore addressing to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANWSOL
ID: 41773493
What I was trying to do is use a VLAN Device to Setup multiple networks underneath this device with VLANS


Example

PORT      IP SUBNET      SUBNET      GATEWAY      DHCP POOL                                    ACCESS VIA

PORT1      10.0.16.1      255.255.248.0            10.0.16.10-10.0.16.250                        YES
PORT2      192.168.11.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.11.10-192.168.11.250                  NO
PORT3      192.168.12.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.12.10-192.168.12.250                  NO
PORT4      192.168.13.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.13.10-192.168.13.250                  NO
PORT5      192.168.14.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.14.10-192.168.14.250                  NO
PORT6      192.168.15.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.15.10-192.168.15.250                  NO
PORT7      192.168.16.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.16.10-192.168.16.250                  NO
PORT8      192.168.17.1      255.255.248.0            192.168.17.10-192.168.17.250                  NO


Basically reason for this is due to each port would be a “Classroom” at a school.  A WAP device would then be connected to those ports and each control its own environment and ensure no DHCP exhaustion happens.


Sincerely,

Israel Galindo
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41785054
It would work with VLANs but your IP addressing is incorrect.  You'd need to create a /24 per port for your addressing to work so the mask would be 255.255.255.0 per port, not 255.255.248.0.

For simplicity I'd just expand the subnet mask, like cnsspd said, but I'd use a /21 instead of a /16 (as you used in your example).  That would give you enough for 2046 IP addresses.  Set the DHCP server to issue a 12-hour lease and you're all good.  No cost involved.

If you really want to go with VLANs you'd need to make sure your switch could do routing (so it's a Layer3 switch), or your firewall is the router and it can do subinterfaces (or has enough physical interfaces for the number of VLANs you want).  That could be costly though.
0