[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 clean install on a new hard drive

Posted on 2016-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-27
BIOS recognizes my hard drive but when I run Windows 10 installation, custom install it doesn't see them. It tells me I need to load drivers. What drives does it want? I've never encountered this problem before.
0
Comment
Question by:kwgilchrist
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773103
What kind of drive is it (IDE, SATA, hard drive, SSD) and what kind of computer (make, model).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41773113
Are you installing from USB stick or from DVD? Make a DVD and install the os from it. No drivers will be needed.
Or make the USB stick GPT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwgilchrist
ID: 41773117
It is a SATA Hard drive on a Dell T3600 Precision Workstation. The drive is plugged into HDD-0 on the motherboard. Could that be the issue?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773126
Windows 10 has SATA drivers. Is the Dell new enough for SATA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwgilchrist
ID: 41773130
It was built in 2013
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773134
It could have come either way but it should be able use SATA and to install Windows 10. My ThinkPad with Windows 10 was built in 2013.

Is the drive too big?  Is BIOS set for UEFI?  Did you turn Secure Boot OFF to get started?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773135
The problem is with the T3600 motherboard's SAS controller, this is specific to Dell and although there are drivers for everything else the SAS controller isn't supported in Windows 10 yet.  Dell don't seem keen on acknowledging this.  Possible workaround in my comment in this thread - YMMV!
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28956699/Upgrading-a-Dell-Precision-T3600-from-windows-7-to-windows-10.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwgilchrist
ID: 41773147
John, the BIOS is set for UEFI. How do I turn off Secure Boot? Not seeing that in the BIOS. Noxcho, I made the USB GPT and now it opens up to a screen where I can either turn off my computer or troubleshoot. Neither of which works.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773152
According to MASQ's post, the problem is a driver problem, no a secure boot problem. I was not overly familiar with this issue with the Dell computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwgilchrist
ID: 41773164
So, I plugged the hard drive into SATA-0 and got it working. Guess I'll try to download the SAS drivers once I get the OS installed. What a wasted day! Thanks for the help everyone.
0