?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2008 R2 Agent does not start after boot

Posted on 2016-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Hello I have a problem with the SQL Server 2008 R2 Agent not start after boot. If after boot I start manually starts perfect. I went to the SQL Logs and I see this in the SQL Agents Logs:

08/27/2016 09:19:35,,Information,[098] SQLServerAgent terminated (normally)
08/27/2016 09:19:34,,Error,[000] Failed to load any subsystems. Check errorlog for details.
08/27/2016 09:19:34,,Error,[165] ODBC Error: 0<c/> Unable to complete login process due to delay in opening server connection [SQLSTATE 08001]


Before that error I see in log of SQL in Windows NT section these errors:

Date 8/27/2016 9:18:35 AM
Log Windows NT (Application)

Source WinMgmt
Category (0)
Event 3221231089
Computer school

Message
The description for Event ID '-1073736207' in Source 'WinMgmt' cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display the message, or you may not have permission to access them. The following information is part of the event:



Date 8/27/2016 9:18:35 AM
Log Windows NT (Application)

Source MSSQLSERVER
Category Logon
Event 3221243928
User NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer school

Message
Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM'. Reason: Failed to open the explicitly specified database. [CLIENT: <local machine>]



What could be the problem of the SQL Server agent that could not start automatic after reboot?

One important thing is that we made a migration from an old server hardware to a new server hardware and IPs changed of course. All is working fine just the agent of sql server does not automatic start and like I mentioned before is required to start manually.

I almost not use ODBC I don't think that is the trouble for the auto start of sql server agent I configured 2 instances of ODBC years ago and I'm not interested in ODBC but I put here the logs because maybe each error at auto start the windows 2008 server R2 is the same cause of auto start of sql server agent.

Another note before migrate the server we updated windows 2008 to R2 and also SQL 2008 to R2 and worked fine but after change the IPs and new server began the problem.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Alex E.
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 41773199
You might go into SSMS and look for this user in the user list. See what the default database is set to when connecting. Make sure it is set to MASTER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex E.
ID: 41773215
I went to SMSS but the user you mention to search is "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" if yes that user exist and it has assigned like default database master then if that is the user to search all already is like you mention by default and the problem exist. Or is there other user to look for there what user if yes?

What could be?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:twol
ID: 41773227
IN services, does the SQL Agent show a dependency on SQL Server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alex E.
ID: 41773243
In services, the SQL Agent show:

This service depends on the following system components:

"SQL Server (MSSQLSERVER)"

The following system components depend on this service: Nothing is in ghost mode.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Alex E.
Alex E. earned 0 total points
ID: 41773357
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Jones earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774273
Add your windows level user in following path:
Click on Start - Run - Secpol.msc Go to Local Policies - User right assignments
  1. Act as a part of the Operating system
  2. Bypass Traverse checking
  3. Lock pages in memory
  4. Log on as a service
  5. Log on a batch job
  6. Replace process level token
0