Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA to extract contacts from non-default outlook PST

Posted on 2016-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
We have a user that has added a series of outlook PST in order to find specific contacts.  However, we noticed that we can't see the contacts of these outlook PST.  Is there a VBA or maybe other steps top go about to search or maybe extract from these PST?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773298
There is a free Export Contacts to vCard utility that allows you to select all connected PST files and export all found contacts to VCF files. After that you can search them with ease.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773309
Ok thanx!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773353
In addition, if you want to just collect the PST contents then you may need to download latest MFCMAPI utility, which is native to Outlook (http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com) > Open the same outlook profile where you can see the profiles > Traverse to outlook contact folder > It will display the list of contacts in the given PST file, so you can find the one or more contacts in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773616
Both Worked Excellently!!!
0