[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copying mp4 filename to title

Posted on 2016-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Say, in Ubuntu or windows how can I copy the filename into Title (meta data I believe) - would be great if can do this for a group of files - else even each on on its own is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773508
In Windows you need a Tag Editor

I recommend Mp3Tag  http://www.mp3tag.de/en/

Free to use although donations are gratefully accepted.  Handles mp3 files wonderfully but I have never used it for MP4 although it seems to be supported.  Batch file editing is supported which may be what you need if you have a large number of files.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41773641
I would say ffmpeg or vlc
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41773675
How would I use VLC?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773972
In VLC:  Tools --> Media Information

Do your editing and changes.  You'll then have a Save Metadata to click to save your changes.
0