Solved

How to set OneNote 2016 'Quick Access Toolbar' to have shorts on it

Posted on 2016-08-27
11
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We are trying to place a shortcut in the 'Quick Access Toolbar' in OneNote 2016.  What what we are trying to accomplish is to place a shortcut there that would take the user to a specific page.  How can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773184
The Quick Access toolbar holds only Commands. Open Notebook (command) was a close as I could come. So it does not hold shortcuts in any way I can see.

If only one Notebook, the tabs across the top and pages down the side are easy and fast to locate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773239
The thing is we have a lot of notebooks and wanted to see if we can place a shortcut some of them at top, since it has an option to "customize".  That was we don't have to keep scrolling down to the lasts one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773241
please note, that on other MS apps, we can place shortcuts of VBA routines (maybe there is a way for actual notebooks?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773247
QAT for Word and Excel work the same way as I describe. What apps are you referring to?

If you need VBA to change the QAT, I cannot assist with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773255
Outlook.  In outlook we can place shortcuts to VBA.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773260
Outlook is different because it already has favourites.

Excel, Word and One Note work differently so you would have to contract someone to customize (if indeed they can)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773274
Some overall thoughts for you.

Outlook is a very different animal from the other Office Apps. If you were paying attention when Office 2007 came out, Office sans Outlook had the new Ribbon toolbar; Outlook did not. It does now.

You cannot make the other office apps into Outlook. There is no native way to do this. None.

So if you think you cam make a workaround, that will all be custom code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41773299
Ok Thanx.  We'll wait for other EE's opinion.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41799037
The thing is we have a lot of notebooks and wanted to see if we can place a shortcut some of them at top,

I think it might help if you can explain more what the real issue is rather than asking for a possible solution in this case. Then based on what your end goal is, let us help figure out how to do that.

While you can customize the ribbon/tool bar (File > Options > Customize Ribbon), I didn't see anyway to use book marks. And this may be the wrong approach anyway.  I have been using Evernote pretty heavily the last couple of years and starting to switch to office 365 from Google Apps.  

I have a lot of notebooks.  One for each client.  Then each notebook will have meeting notes, todo's and typically a page or two of important information that helps me get to what I do most with that client in a hurry.

To get to something quickly, I make use of searching.  It works the same way in OneNote. It is not easy at first if you are of the older generation because we are used to seeing a folder hierarchy.  If you look at how Google products work (such as drive), it is frustrating for the first time user that likes to look at a file system.  But try using Google Drive when you 3,000 top level folders and each top level folder has 20+ sub folders and their sub folders that contain nearly 100,000 documents.  The best way to get right to something is to just search.

Look at some people's desktop where they have a hundred shortcuts. That really because more distracting when you could use  Cortana search in windows or spotlight on Mac.  

The short answer then is to use the search box and see how quickly you can get what you really need.

The other option is to create a workbook of bookmarks. On the page you can easily create deep links to specific sections of other workbooks.  If you right click where you want to create your link, you can see the option for creating a link. Then all of your note books show up and you can build your hyperlink that way. Then you end up with a table of contents of sorts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41799584
Yes!!!!  Thank you very much!  Hyperlink!! Excellent!

Though your comment doesn't approach on how place an actual a shortcut on OneNote 2016 'Quick Access Toolbar', it does answer our need (as our questions asks): "take the user to a specific page".  

We just finish creating a page with all the user specific page need as links showed the user and it's more than enough!

Thanx!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41799585
Thanx!
0