[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 16 Professional about the expire

Posted on 2016-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
Folks,
For almost 9 months I have been using a legally license product key for Office 2016 Professional. Today I am warned that I have an unregistered product that will expire in 4 days. What's going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773283
We had a similar issue with Office 2013 at a client. We uninstall Office, start up as admin, installed Office and Activated it with the same key. That seems to have work (that is, it has so far remained activated).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 41773294
I'm asking Microsoft why I am having this problem now
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773295
I am not sure why. You are not the only one which is why I posted and posted a workaround.

Please let us know what they say. Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773341
Were you part of an office 365 subscription and the subscription has lapsed? What do you see if you go to file |  office account
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41773410
Are you using a MVL (multi volume licence) if the system is not plugged into the network it may not be check home to validate your licence.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank Freese earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778480
Microsoft worked in resolving this problem by issuing me a new digital license
0