Solved

AutoPlay Window is NOT coming up when I plug in my iPhone

Posted on 2016-08-27
23
2,911 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
When I first plug my iPhone to the Win 7 pc, the Auto Play window should come up. But it doesn't. I hear the sound acknowledging my plugging in a device but that's it.
So I go into control panel "autoplay" and set my iPhone to "ask me every time"
I again plug in my iPhone.  I hear the sound acknowledging my plugging in the device but no window appears.
Then I reboot.
I plug in my iPhone again.  I hear the sound acknowledging my plugging in the device but no window appears.
How do I get the window to appear.  
My ultimate goal is to move photos from my iPhone to my PC.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41773370
Have a look at Raymond's article here https://www.raymond.cc/blog/fix-autoplay-dialog-box-not-appearing-when-plug-in-external-device/

Note he has two pages of various solutions to look through.

Note, I'm not going to copy and paste from Raymond to here.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773394
Go here (bottom) in Auto Play and Reset Defaults.

Make sure iPhone is as shown after the reset.

I had to do this on one machine and not the other.

Windows-10-Auto-Play
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773465
since it gives the notification sound, you should see the Phone in explorer and copy the pictures from there
does the Phone show the message to accept the connection? (not sure of the wording)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41773610
No success.
I made the registry setting changes listed in the article.
I tried another cable too (in the off chance I had a bad cable).
I tried resetting all autoplay defaults (pressing the button in the autoplay in control panel.
I'm still hearing the notification sound when I plug my iPhone in but no iPhone icon showing up in the explorer screen. Or any screen. And I'm not getting any pop up asking how I would like to view the device.
Help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41773619
Did it ever work?

Is this a new installation of Windows 7 or an upgrade from Vista?

Is iTunes installed?

If this is Windows 7 N (you may be living in the EEC) then you could need the Media Feature Pack  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16546  Also see http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/failure-to-install-device-driver-for-iphone-on/a431d65b-218e-4c25-bf53-589195008513?auth=1 and Worshipmentor's post.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41773648
or you have a corrupt OS - and need a reset
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773665
Please let us know about the posts by dbrunton and nobus. Is the computer still Windows 7 or upgraded to Windows 10?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773669
Also, it is possible (I have one machine here) that the iPhone registers in Windows Explorer even if Auto Play does not come up.

Restart the computer (for good measure), connect the iPhone, and now look in Windows Explorer. Is the iPhone there?  It might be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41775651
  1. I did restart the computer.
  2. This is a windows 7 machine (Pro Windows 7).
  3. Yes. it did work about a week and a half ago.
  4. ITunes is installed.
  5. "living in the EEC"?  I do not live in the European Economic Community. I'm not in Europe.  I'm in the middle of New Jersey, USA.
  6. Windows explorer does not see the device.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775652
I made the registry setting changes listed in the article.
I tried another cable too (in the off chance I had a bad cable).
I tried resetting all autoplay defaults (pressing the button in the autoplay in control panel.


So now you need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install with the Windows 7 DVD or a working recovery partition. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41779940
dBrunton
4.ITunes is installed.
5."living in the EEC"?  I do not live in the European Economic Community. I'm not in Europe.  I'm in the middle of New Jersey, USA. Why is Europe an issue?
6.Windows explorer does not see the device.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41780162
normally, after you connect the iphone to a pc, on the Phone a windows appears asking if you accept the connection - do you get that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41782818
Hi Nobus:
I stopped getting that message.
I hear a beep though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41782874
in your case- test this with your iphone on another pc to see if it does the same
so you can define where the problem is - iphone - pc, or cable
i trust you tried another cable?  that's the first option
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41783548
hi Nobus:
Not being detected.
How can I fix my desktop so that it can re-detect my iPhone. In other words, start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41783581
as i said -first test it on another pc
if it is not detected there - the problem is with the Phone , or cable
did you try another cable yet?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783596
@brothertruffle880  - I suggested a Repair Install for this computer because nothing else you have tried has fixed the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41783687
Hi Nobus and John:
I tried a different pc and it was detected sucessfullly.
I tried a different cable on the troublesome pc and same issue.  it wasn't appearing.
John:
I definitely read  your answer. However Repair install is time consuming and I want to avoid doing anything to my windows PC for the moment.  
I'm looking for a registry modification.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41783703
keep looking - but i cannot help you there
either run sfc, or Dism, as shown here :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html   

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
 DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
 DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41783753
The solutions we suggested / you tried affect the appropriate registry entries. I do not see any other registry entries that affect Auto Play  (although indiscriminate earlier entries may have broken something).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41783840
Thanks for your advice, links and tips.  I'm sure I'll get to the bottom of this.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41783871
I hope you will ultimately find the issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41784250
if you do- post results
0