Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2008 :  Allow RDP connection to user

Posted on 2016-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I have created user , then unchecked the properties as shown in the screen shot.
Still i am facing the issue.

please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41773466
Hi,
Please attach screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 41773482
please refer the screenshotAA.png
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773500
You unchecked the option to allow RDP. This is no RDP allowed. If you want to allow RDP, you need to check that option.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773514
Hi,
Just want to make sure, is your network is work group?  Not domain?
If the user need rdp access then you need check the box in order to allow rdp.
If you have terminal servers and domain then you should check the TV configuration.
0