Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

iPhone 6S "Notes" are gone! Icon there but not the content.

Posted on 2016-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I opened up my Notes app and nothing was there.  I had pages of notes and now they're gone.
Just the icon is there.
Where could I possibly find them.  Is there a backup made of them?errIs it possible to delete them by accident?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41773823
I have Notes like this and they do not self delete. Yes, you could delete them by accident - accidental deletions are reasonably common. Do you have an iTunes backup of your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41775655
I have iCloud and iTunes.  I Tunes does NOT have an icon saying "notes" or "notes backup"
Where could it be there?
'Where can I find the backup in iCloud?
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 1000 total points
ID: 41775658
Notes is included in Backup Everything. It is not separately identified. So you would have to be prepared to restore your iPhone to see if the Notes are there (I cannot guarantee they will be).
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776536
Go to https://www.icloud.com/
Login.
Go to Notes.

Are they listed there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41779169
Nothing there Kyle.  Very strange.
I don't remember deleting them EVER!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41779928
Thanks for the help guys.  The notes are gone.  Nothing I can do about it.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41780022
Sorry about the loss and thank you for the update.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41780023
Sorry to hear they're gone.  All the best.
0