Solved

Samsung cell phone display become colorless

Posted on 2016-08-28
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi Samsung cell phone display become colorless suddenly. The version is Android 5.0.1 SCH-i545, G4
Any one can give suggestion to get it back? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41774160
Can you upload a photo of how the screen looks like?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41774199
What settings if any did you change?
Is it dimming?
From Samsung
To adjust the brightness of the display, access the Brightness settings menu. From the Home screen, touch Menu  > Settings  > My device  > Display  > Brightness.
Mark the box for Automatic brightness to let your device adjust the display brightness using its sensors.
To manually adjust the brightness, touch and slide the bar to the right for a brighter screen, or touch and slide it to the left for a darker screen.

You can also adjust the brightness level from within the Notification Panel.
Swipe your finger from the top of the screen to the bottom;
the display brightness adjustment bar is shown just below the Quick Panel shortcuts.
 Touch Auto to turn on Automatic brightness.
See also
Why does my GS4 screen randomly dim?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41774296
Colorless and dimming are two different things.

Colorless can be the results of adoption of extreme power saving plans to make the display to be shown as gray scale,
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41775603
I think you are right jackie. It is colorless instead of dimming
How can I get it back? Thank you
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41775847
How to change Samsung Galaxy S4 Touchwiz color scheme after Lollipop update?

1. Go to settings and navigate to “About device”.
2. Double tab on the Build Number until a little popup with the text “Developer options are turned on” appears.
3. Go to the Developer options and enable it.
4. Under hardware-accelerated rendering go to for the option called “Simulate color space”.
5. This setting including 4 different options right now. Your current one should be “Monochromacy”. Change it to "Disabled" and you will have the colour back.

Source: http://droidsolve.com/samsung-galaxy-s4-change-color-scheme-on-lollipop-5-0-1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41777373
Great! Thank you
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41777437
Thanks for your feedback.

Glad to know that you have solved the problem. Cheers!
0