Solved

i am running windows 10  on a laptop and have keyboard problem.

Posted on 2016-08-28
8
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I use a plug in external keyboard with Windows 10 on my laptop.   The laptop keyboard has stopped working.   Since then wherever I try to type anything a continuous strings of mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm  or some other letter takes over and I cannot enter anythin.   in excel text in a box disappeared and was replaced by the continuous string

HELP PLEASE
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41773735
Does this problem occur only when the external keyboard is attached, or does it also occur when the external keyboard is not attached?

Does the problem persist after rebooting the system without the external keyboard attached?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:digisel
digisel earned 0 total points
ID: 41773737
the laptop keyboard stopped working.   this is when the problems with the external keyboard started..   I have tried re-booting with and without the external attached.   Yet here the typing has been normal.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 251 total points
ID: 41773743
Remove the internal keyboard from the laptop. It probably has stuck keys, or liquid got in and is causing it not to work properly.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 83 total points
ID: 41773746
Possibilities:

  1. Jammed key on the keyboard.  Give each key a sharp tap and see if the problem resolves.  If this doesn't work it gets ugly.
  2. Shorted sense line on the keyboard.  Can be caused by spills.  Requires removal and replacement of the keyboard.
  3. Keyboard controller failed.  Requires removal and replacement of the keyboard.  In cases where the keyboard is "dumb", requires removal and replacement of the motherboard.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41774045
I would boot the machine from a bootable CD or Windows Installation DVD and see if the keyboard (laptops own and external) works there ok. This would exclude Windows as a possible cause of the problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 83 total points
ID: 41774151
I didn't understand your answer about whether or not the problem appears without the external keyboard attached.

If the problem does not appear then, it points to a bad external keyboard.  If it persists without the external connected then it points to a problem with the laptop keyboard.  On many models the keyboard is easy and inexpensive (less than $20) to replace.  What is the make and model of your laptop?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41774322
you could try disabling the keyboard in device manager
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 41775197
thanks for all your help
0