Solved

Change password of multiple Cisco routers and swtiches

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Could someone please share any free tool for changing password of Cisco routers and switches? There are about 100 devices. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techy98
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
ID: 41774238
Not sure, but I doubt that you will find free NCM (Network Configuration Manager), but you can try with this list. Also there is Kiwi CatTools. I guess, at least, some trial tools can do the trick. But, on the other hand, maybe, one way to do it could be to use MobaXterm's option MultiExec. In free version you can create and than save 12 telnet or ssh sessions and than you can use option MultiPaste to paste the same content to all opened Tabs or to type commands in all sessions at once. When you create max number of saved sessions you can later just change IP addresses of already created saved sessions. In professional version there is no limitation of number of sessions (however there is a small fee involved). It is not NCM, but it is time efficient.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 41774328
With that number of devices I would recommend setting up some sort of central authentication and authorization infrastructure ... like Radius or Tacacs+ ... both services can be run with free software on either Unix/Linux or Windows based servers. Tacacs will even let you define specifically which commands and functions each user can use, allowing for lower and higher level admin rights. Then, just add some very cryptic passwords (could be device specific) that are stored safely in case there are problems with reaching the authentication server(s).
Also, as a side note, make sure you have access lists configured on the devices in order to limit device access to your management network (if possible) ... and also, try to stick to SSH instead of telnet for management, just to be a bit safer ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 41774810
Do the devices have telnet and/or ssh configured and do they all have unique passwords currently?  Do they need to have unique passwords when you are done?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlexBlinov
ID: 41775643
Cisco snmp tool can do the job
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 41775767
There are quite a few variables here.  Do you have a budget?  Can you spin up a VM/appliance to run a management tool?  Do you want just a batch/bash script?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techy98
ID: 41779046
Thanks Predrag!! kiwi cattols did save my life and was easy to manage that allow me to complete the changing in a morning. I would also further look into Garry`s suggestion on building a TACAS+ while budget is not an option.
0