Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql insert into question

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Dear experts

I'd like to insert into my table unique user key
Every row has data but my uuk coloumn is empty

I have 4 coloumns on my table
_key, uid, pwd, uuk

My uuk coloumn is emty and i need unique user key for every user for cookie

How can i insert below formula to my database for each user?
I use php and mysql database

My table name is KullaniciBilgileri

// MAKE THE UNIQUE USER KEY
        $uuk = md5($uid . $pwd . rand());
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41773753
I used this article for my page which is really good

PHP Client Registration, Login, Logout and Easy Access Control

Written by:Ray Paseur
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41773756
I have direct access to mysql database, can i do it with sql script or do i have to use php to do this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41773796
I'd use php:
$uuk = md5($uid . $pwd . rand());
$query = "INSERT INTO KullaniciBilgileri (_key, uid, pwd, uuk) VALUES ('$key', '$uid', '$pwd', '$uuk')";

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773803
Here is how I would do it...

FIrst, modify the existing code so that any new registrations automatically build the "uuk" value and store it in the database.  That will keep you from having a "regression" later.

Next, write a short and simple PHP script to do the following...

1. SELECT _key, uid, pwd FROM your database table WHERE uuk = '' /* This is an empty string */
2. Iterate over the results set.   With each row:
3. $uuk = md5($uid . $pwd . rand());
4. UPDATE your database table SET uuk = '$uuk' WHERE _key = $_key LIMIT 1

This will take on a second or two to run, and you'll only need to run it once.  Then you can use the "uuk" values as described in the article.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41773832
Thank you
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41774489
Why not use UUID() for your unique key?
0