[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver server behavior gone

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I was able to locate the extension but the installation on DW CC 2015 fails.
It says that the info for the extension cannot be found in the database  :$

This extension is extremely useful. Is there any other way to have it back or will have to keep CS6 forever installed and have to switch between CC and CS6 whenever I need to add recordsets or update them ?

Is there any other extension or software that would be able to connect to the  DB and read/create sp and recordsets like CS6 used to ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 41774088
MXP type extensions are not supported in Extension Manager CC. The MXP format has been replaced with the ZXP extension format.

You can convert an MXP extension to a ZXP extension by using the Convert MXP Extension To ZXP tool, located in the Tools menu in Extension Manager for CS6

This link has a video which shows you how to do this:
https://helpx.adobe.com/dreamweaver/kb/dreamweaver-cc-server-extensions.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 41774921
if you want an IDE (editor) that'll allow you to connect to the database directly, you can use visual studio to do that quite easily.

DreamWeaver is very outdated, I highly recommend moving on from it if you're comfortable making the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41774950
Perhaps it's time. It's great for designing though. I could possibly use visual for database connectivity
Does it have a script or tool to create the connection and create recordsets like old DW or does it have to be hand coded ?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1600 total points
ID: 41774963
not that I'm aware of no. Most current IDE's though don't have much support for classic asp, although visual studio is the best i've come across. It also has a "design" view, much like DW.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ecarbone
ecarbone earned 400 total points
ID: 41774989
Adobe dropped support for asp and asp.net many years ago.

There is a free version of Visual Studio available.

No recordset creation wizard in Visual Studio, but you can connect to your DB right from within Visual Studio and it's very easy to work with. Highly recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 41774994
I will check VS then thanks.
0