Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office365 : is it a cloud hosting

Posted on 2016-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Q1:
Does O365 offers  SaaS, IaaS, ?aaS ?

Q2:
If we want to put our servers in the Cloud, does O365 help do P2V for Windows & RHEL?

Q3:
Can Solaris x86, Sparc Solaris 10 & 11, AIX 6.x / 7.x  be hosted there?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 41773809
It's a SaaS offering, it has nothing to do with servers, VMs, and other stuff offered by IaaS/PaaS. If you are looking for such, Azure is the Microsoft Public cloud service.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1400 total points
ID: 41773831
I guess O365 does mean Azure in your question though O365 is technically a brand name for group of software and services based on Microsoft cloud - Azure. if so, then

Q1: yes, and PaaS.

Q2: Microsoft P2V utilities are available such as DISK2VHD, which can create virtual disks for Hyper-V VMs including those for Azure, aka cloud based Hyper-V.

Q3: no, so far. basically only x86 and ia64 processors are compatible with current Hyper-V/Azure platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41774557
Ok thanks, so instead of install MS Office (Word, Excel, Exchange, SharePoint server
& SharePoint client) within our company's premises/servers, we launch those software
remotely (which allows us to share a pool of licences) :

When we save our data / emails / SharePoint docs, do they get saved in MS' cloud
or they get saved in our laptops or ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41775509
1. you are correct.

2. both allowed. you can save documents remotely in the cloud or download them to your local computer if required.
0