Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free VMWare windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-28
I have 3 Seagate Free Agent drives containing Virtual drives previously created using VMWare Player version 6.0.7. After upgrading from windows 7 pro to windows 10 pro none of the Virtual machines are recognized in the VMware Player. is there an upgrade needed for VMWare and if so where will I find it?
0
Comment
Question by:actsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 41773783
Do you mean you have VMDK files  from VMware Player 6.0.7 ?

VMware Player, latest version is 12.0, it should not matter what the Host OS version is, the virtual hardware is the same.

What error messages do you get ?

Do you have the full virtual machines including the VMX configuration files ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773828
What did you upgrade to Windows 10? the host or the VM's? If the host, you will probably need the current version of the player, an old version like 6 will probably not work properly on the new OS.

If it is the VM's which you upgraded, you should still be using a newer player version, and you should make sure you have set properties of the VM, under the "Options" tab, to show the VM version to be Windows 10. That will make sure the CPU settings are correct and meet the minimal requirements for Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774058
If you upgraded to 10 using an inplace upgrade from 7,you probably need to remove the VM app and reinstall.

I did a 8 to 8.1 upgrade and it busted my vmware workstation.
Had to uninstall and reinstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:actsoft
ID: 41774121
that did it
0