[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

vMotion and UUID

Posted on 2016-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
If you upload VM file that came from another host your are prompted with the message did you copy or move it. I understand how the UUID is generated but why do I not get prompt with this message durning a vmotion or storage vmotion?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773847
Because the system knows what VM it is and nothing needs to change.  VMWare is control of that, not you.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41773853
Ah.... so when you move the VM via vCenter it handles everything in the background but if your restore the VM using a third party tool or manually import it vCenter is not in control hence it ask you what to do...

When would you ever use "I copied over I moved" I can see little reason why you would select "I copied.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41773857
You would use Copied if, for example, you wanted to manually clone a VM and set it up with a different, isolated network, for testing. As an example.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773885
You need TO READ my EE Article, to understand what to select, and understand WHY!

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)

and why it does not ask, when a vMotion or Storage vMotion, is because it's in the Inventory and the SQL DB!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41780879
Thank you both of the clarification but just to be clear this messages are presented when you manually move files and not with doing a vMotion because vCenter is aware the VM is being moved and updates things accordingly correct?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41781083
Correct, or when you do upgrades it can appear.

or manually remove and re-add to inventory.
0