Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete emails stored in my Hotmail account

Posted on 2016-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
I want to delete emails stored in my Hotmail account. I'm using Outlook 2016 and Windows 10.

Please outline the procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773821
If you set up Outlook as IMAP, you may not want to delete as that will also delete emails in Outlook.

For Hotmail (now web Outlook) you can select everything in one screen and delete. Normally within a few screens, I have deleted what I want.

You can also right click on Inbox (or Deleted Items) and select "Empty folder"  Inbox emails will go to Deleted Items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41773826
John

web Outlook seems to be the solution.

Please give me more information about using it.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41773830
log onto www.outlook.com or www.hotmail.com.
Click on View All, right click and select delete or click the delete button.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41773838
Thanks.

I'll try this out and report back.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Gordon_Atherley
Gordon_Atherley earned 0 total points
ID: 41773874
I used www.hotmail.com

I saw only 96 emails. I've reason to think that there may be several thousand.

I saw nothing to click for View All, nor to select all, nor delete button to click.

Your thoughts please?

Gordon
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773880
This seems to work for me in Hotmail. Use Right Click to access the submenu

Hotmail-Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41774166
I'll follow this lead, thanks, and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41775130
I followed John's most recent advice. I found only 96 emails.

This result confirms that I am mistaken in believing that there are thousands awaiting deletions.

Thus my question is effectively answered by John with input from David.

Thank you both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 41775131
Good work, both of you, thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41775223
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0