Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why this small css codes has problem on tablet?

Posted on 2016-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hello;

I have this html and css codes,and want that  <div class="test"></div> be below of header div in middle,it is ok on desktop but in tablet in state of portrait the header div doesnot fit the screen and have horizontal scroll,please let me know that how can i fix it?
Thanks

<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0">
<title>test-tablet</title>
<style>
body {
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
	padding:0px;
}
.header{
	min-height:50px;
    width: 100%;
	background-color: #bb0700;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
	-moz-box-sizing: border-box; 
    -webkit-box-sizing:border-box;
	box-sizing: border-box;
	}
 .test{
	height:35px;
    width: 1000px;
    background-color: red;
	padding: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px; 
		 
 }
 </style>
</head>

<body>
<div class="header">
     </div>
<div class="test">
 </div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jason
Jason earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774006
The width of test is causing the problem. It's too long for your tablet. I tried it on my phone and ran into the same problem.

.test{
    width: 1000px;
}

Open in new window


One way to fix it is to make the site responsive. For example: You could have a 1000px length for resolutions typically found on Desktops and something smaller (200px length) for mobile.

<style>
body {
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
	padding:0px;
}
.header{
	min-height:50px;
    width: 100%;
	background-color: #bb0700;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
	-moz-box-sizing: border-box; 
    -webkit-box-sizing:border-box;
	box-sizing: border-box;
	}

/* For Desktop PCs */
@media screen and (max-width: 3840px) {
 .test{
	height:35px;
    width: 1000px;
    background-color: red;
	padding: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px; 
		 
 }
}

/* Tablets and smartphones */
@media screen and (max-width: 800px) {
 .test{
	height:35px;
    width: 200px;
    background-color: red;
	padding: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-bottom: 0px; 
		 
 }
}
 </style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Tao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774232
Why don't just change the "width: 1000px" to "width: 80%"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Abdulla Nilam
ID: 41774302
Set width property responsively

 .test{
	height:35px;
width: 100%;
}

Open in new window


Check JSFiddle Preview
0