Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing or extending the phpMyAdmin timeout period

Posted on 2016-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
After opening a table with phpMyAdmin and working with it a while, the connection is dropped automatically after something like 5 minutes of inactivity.  Then I have shut down phpMYAdmin , reopen it, and go open my  table again, which is a real nuisance. No one else has access to this computer so I would prefer to leave the connection open until I shut down phpMyAdmin, or at least leave it open for 30 minutes or so.  Is there any way to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41773934
In config.inc.php, set $cfg['LoginCookieValidity'] = 1800.

That will set the timeout to 30 minutes.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41773974
Standard PHP timeout is 1440 second (24 minutes) of inactivity.  That timeout gets reset any time you click on anything that accesses the server or reloads the page.  You have to have changed something to get it to be only 5 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 41773975
Dan, could you tell me where config.inc.php is?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41774051
Windows or Linux?

On Windows, just click Start and type the filename. You should get the location. Or install Search Everywhere.

On Linux, type this while root:
find / -name config.inc.php
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41774116
'config.inc.php' is going to be in the main phpMyAdmin directory.  At least it is on all my systems.
0