Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office Shared date solution

Posted on 2016-08-28
16
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Have a client, a real estate agent, With 25 agents, and 6 computers, each computer has Microsoft word and excel installed, the agents are most of the time on the road but stop in office when they need a computer, and use any computer thy find available.

I am looking for a network sheared drive [NAS] where thy keep their documents so they can use any computer and access their documents. Each again should have their folder where only thy can access.

Witch make and model NAS drive would you recommend would best serve the purpose, and have the speed to access the documents as closed possible as if it would be storage locally? Or is there a better solution then NAS you recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773901
Also consider DropBox for Business as this will meet your need in the Office AND in addition on any smart device while the agent is on the road. DropBox can be set up by secured user. Overall just as good as a NAS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41773907
Except that it is NOT in the office and depending on the access to the internet that the office has, it might be painfully slow.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773909
Trying access a NAS over VPN to the office will be slow and overall more expensive than DropBox
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773911
I don't need access out of the office in fact the owner would prefer if thy would not have access to their file out of the office
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773913
Select a good NAS (Buffalo or like) and implement it. They all work, so "best" is a matter of opinion
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41773922
Thank you John for your recommendation which model would you recommend.

I need it only for folder and file access from the local machine
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41773923
The LinkStation 400 is probably a reasonable device for you

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41773949
Hi Abraham,
I think a NAS should work fine for your situation. I've had NAS units from Buffalo, D-Link, Iomega (now LenovoEMC), and Synology. They all have pros and cons, but if I were to make a recommendation, it would be Synology.

The model you get depends on your budget and capacity requirements. Possibilities are the 2-bay DiskStation DS216j:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01BNPT1EG

Or the 2-bay DS216play
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B015JQAWW0

Or plenty of other models. Visit the Synology site and/or search Amazon for "synology nas" and do some research.

Put in as much storage as you need, but make sure the size is compatible with the enclosure. I recommend the Western Digital "Red" series, which is designed for NAS units. Get two of the same capacity, such as the 4TB drive:
https://www.amazon.com/Red-4TB-Hard-Disk-Drive/dp/B00EHBERSE

Put them in a RAID 1 config, i.e., mirrored, so you have a backup copy of all data. But that means the 8TB across two drives gives you just 4TB of usable storage, so pick a size that gives you the capacity you require (search Amazon for "western digital red").

All Synology NAS units use their DSM software, which will give you the file sharing and access control/permissions/security that you're looking for:
https://www.synology.com/en-us/dsm/6.0/file_sharing_management

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with any of the companies mentioned in this post and no financial interest in them whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41774379
Why not use Office 365 and SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41774590
I recommended him this as the best solution. But he does not want anything with monthly payments.

In regards to the NAS recommend, can I map a folder to the workstations, and from the mapped folder will each agent access his folder with a password protected so only he can access his folder (from any workstation)

PS it's not a domain environment
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41774598
Most NASs would only support you creating a separate share with a dedicated user and password for that share.  Not creating a share and then having individual folders within that are password protected. But some may.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774848
Hi Abraham,
I recommend that you download the DSM 6.0 User's Guide from here:
https://global.download.synology.com/download/Document/UserGuide/DSM/6.0/Syno_UsersGuide_NAServer_enu.pdf

It's worthwhile to read all of Chapter 9: Set Up File Sharing, but note this on page 48 (copied here under "Fair Use"):
Each DSM user (except for guest) can have his/her own folder called the home folder, which is accessible only by the user and the system administrator.
Also, note the section Set Up Shared Folders, beginning on page 49. The fact that it's not a domain environment is ok — it supports joining the NAS to a domain, but it is not required. I don't know if it can do everything you're looking for, but it's fairly robust, and you should be able to figure it out from the manual. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41777258
Thank you for your help

PS I have a DiskStation DS216j and its slow so I would not recommend it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41777421
> I have a DiskStation DS216j and its slow so I would not recommend it.

Which model (that performs better) do you plan to use?

I have a DS213j on a gigabit network with two WD Red 3TB drives and performance is decent, but there are just a few users at any time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41777432
I will try the  2-bay DS216play hope will work.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41777501
Please post back here how the performance is for you — I'm very interested to hear. Thanks, Joe
0